Menu

Arden Primary School

Every Child, Every Opportunity

Who's Who

Arden Primary Staff  (Updated January 2022)

 

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs G Shergill – Headteacher

 

 

 

 

Mr M Sheehan – Deputy Headteacher

(GDPR, Teaching and Learning, Curriculum, DSL, Staff Attendance, Risk Assessments, Performance Management & Assessment)

 

 

 

 

 

Mr W Ali – Assistant Headteacher

(Early Years Teaching and Learning, Data & Progress, DSL)

 

 

 

 

 

Mr A Banner - Assistant Headteacher

(Safeguarding Lead, EHA Plans, Pastoral, Learning Platform Safety, Behaviour, DSL & Pupil Premium, DSL)

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs S Lohia - Assistant Headteacher

(SENCO, Inclusion, 1:1 Provision, Medical, Senior Mental Health Lead,  DSL)

 

 

 

The School Office Team

Mrs H Ryan – Senior Office Manager

 

 

 

Mrs S Afsar – Bursar

 

 

 

Mrs Y Ali – School Administrator

 

 

 

Mrs S Ali - Finance Assistant

 

 

 

Mrs H Cassem - Receptionist

 

 

Parent Support Advisor

Mrs S Ahmed

 

 

Nursery Team

Mrs E Couldrey – Year Group Leader, School Displays

 

 

 

Mrs F Ali - Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

Mrs S Bi – Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

Mrs S Hamid - Teaching Assistant

 

 

Reception Team

Mr W Ali – Year Group Leader

 

 

Miss M Bano – Teacher, Art and D&T

 

 

Mrs L Petrie – Teacher, Modern Foreign Languages

 

 

 

Mrs Y Akhtar - Teaching Assistant

 

 

Mrs G Lewis - Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

Mrs F Hussain - Teaching Assistant. Mentoring

 

 

 

Mr B Layton - Teaching Assistant

 

 

Year One Team

Mrs J Begum – Year Group Leader, History

 

 

 

Mrs Z Ashraf – Teacher, Religious Education

 

 

 

Miss M Jan - Teacher

 

 

 

 

Mrs N Bi - Teaching Assistant, Medical

 

 

 

Miss L Carson – Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

Miss G Kaur – Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

Year Two Team

Mrs S Sadiq - Year Group Leader, Library

 

 

 

Mrs M Kailey – Teacher, PSHEE, Citizenship

 

 

 

Mrs J Sparrow – Teacher, Phonics, Spelling

 

 

 

Mrs S Bradley - Teacher

 

 

Mrs H Preston – Teacher, Phonics Interventions

 

 

 

Miss S Begum – Teaching Assistant

 

 

Miss D. Dandy – Inclusion Assistant

 

 

Mrs S Parveen – Teaching Assistant

 

 

Mrs T Meddings – Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

Year Three Team

Mr S Whatley – Year Group Leader, Geography

 

 

Mr N Carter – Teacher

 

 

Miss G Zielinska – Teacher

 

 

Mrs S Sajjad – Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

Mrs L Sabanathan – Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

Year 4 Team

Mr A Banner – Year Group Leader

 

 

 

Miss N Tariq – Teacher

 

 

 

Mrs K Strong – Teacher

 

 

Mrs Z Khan – Teacher, NQT Mentoring

 

 

Mrs G Ahmed – Teaching Assistant, Work Experience Placement

 

 

Mrs D Hodges – Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

Year 5 Team

Miss C Mungovan - Year Group Leader, Whole School Reading

 

 

Mr C Bullock – Teacher, Whole School Mathematics

 

 

Miss S Johnson - Teacher, Wider Curriculum

 

 

Mrs C Corry –  Teacher, Interventions

 

 

Mrs S Iqbal – Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

Mrs N Parveen – Teaching Assistant

 

 

Year 6 Team

Mrs A Khadri – Year Group Leader, Whole School Writing

 

 

Mr R Conway – Teacher, Pupil Ambassadors, Recycling,

UNICEF, Junior PCO Project

 

 

Mr S Jackson – Teacher, Science, Forest School

 

 

Mrs S Bi – HLTA, Mental Well-being

 

 

Mrs N Kouser – HLTA , Mental Well-being

 

 

Mrs S Shah – Teaching Assistant

 

 

Mrs J Iqbal – Teaching Assistant

 

EAL

Mrs S Butt – Teaching Assistant (Teaching Responsibilites)

 

 

The Saplings Team

 Miss E Beacon – Saplings Leader

 

 

Mrs S Ahmed – Teaching Assistant

 

 

Mrs M Begum – Teaching Assistant

 

 

Mrs S Hussain – Teaching Assistant

 

 

Mr S Miah – Teaching Assistant

 

Miss D Hall - Teaching Assistant, Breakfast Club

 

 

 

The Information Technology Team

Mr C Brown – Computing Teacher, Virtual Learning Environment, Website

 

 

 

Mr M Hussain – Internal Cover Teacher, Media, Publicity

 

Mr D Patel – Technical Support

 

 

 

The P.E. Team

Mrs G Owen – PE, Sports Premium, Premises/Outdoor Learning, Play/Dinnertimes

 

 

Mr L Bates – PE/Drama

 

 

Mrs R Shaheen– Sports Apprentice

 

 

Mr J Tibbits – PE/Music

 

 

 

 

Mentoring

Mr P Khan – Mentor

 

 

The Catering Team

Miss J Devlin – Head Cook

 

Miss J Hindmarsh – Deputy Cook

 

Miss S Smith – Deputy Cook

 

Mrs S Kaur – Kitchen Assistant

 

 

Mrs S Nasim – Kitchen Assistant

 

 

 

Mrs R Khan – Kitchen Assistant

 

Mrs S Hall – Kitchen Assistant

 

The Lunchtime Team

Mrs L Hussein – Senior Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs Y Akhtar – Senior Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs N Akhtar – Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs T Akhtar – Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs A Ali – Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs F Ali – Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs R Begum – Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs S Bibi – Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs H Hussain – Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs S Hussain – Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs S Kouser – Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs C Patel – Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs A Begum – Lunchtime Supervisor & Break Time First Aider

Mrs S Baig – Lunchtime Supervisor & Play Co-ordinator

Mrs R Bibi – Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs D Bibi – Lunchtime Supervisor

 

 

The School Site Management Team

Mr S Copestake – Site Manager

Mrs J Sanders – Housekeeper

Mrs B Kaur – Cleaner

Mrs K Kaur – Cleaner

Mrs P Kaur – Cleaner

 

 

 

 

Top